Home
About Us
Structure
Bylaws
Awards
Membership
Phonetician
Congresses
Links and Resources


1. Honors of the Association (ISPhS Laureate)
1983: Martin Kloster-Jensen, Bergen, Norway
1991: William A. Sakow, Tokyo, Japan
1995: Patricia A. Hollien, Gainesville, USA
1998: Harry Hollien, Gainesville, USA
2001: Rudolf Weiss, Bellingham/Washington, USA

2. Kay Elemetrics Award (every odd year)
1983: Wiktor Jassem, PoznaƄ, Poland
1984: Gunnar Fant, Stockholm, Sweden
1985: Jens-Peter Köster, Trier, Germany
1985: Peter Ladefoged, Los Angeles, USA
1987: Harry Hollien, Gainesville, USA
1989: James Pickett, Surry, USA
1991: Mario Rossi, Aix-en-Provence, France
1993: Martin Kloster-Jensen, Bekkestua, Norway
1995: Hermann J. Künzel, Wiesbaden, Germany
1997: Eric Keller, Lausanne, Switzerland
1999: Asher Laufer, Jerusalem, Israel
2001: Osamu Fujimura, Columbus/Ohio, USA
2003: Ilse Lehiste, Columbus/Ohio, USA
2005 : Péla Simon, Strasbourg, France

3. Svend Smith Memorial Award (every even year)
1985: Christa Hartlep, Rostock, Germany
1986: Jens-Peter Köster, Trier, Germany
1987: Hermann Künzel, Wiesbaden, Germany
1988: Kjeld Dalhoff, Kopenhagen, Denmark
1989: Ulla Boberg, Kopenhagen, Denmark
1990: Raymond Renard, Mons, Belgium
1991: Harry Hollien, Gainesville, USA
1992: International Association for Forensic Phonetics, York, England
1994: Heinz Morioka, Tokyo, Japan
1996: Joachim M.H. Neppert, Hamburg, Germany
1998: Rudolf Weiss, Bellingham, USA
2000: Mark Tatham, Essex, UK
2002: Ruth Huntley Bahr, Tampa/Florida, USA
2004: Judith Rosenhouse, Haifa, Israel
2006: Eva-Maria Krech, Halle, Germany

4. Fellows
1979: A. Akhmanova, M.H. Bakalla, H. Benediktsson, D. Bolinger, W.S. Brown,
         F.S. Cooper, P.B. Denes (deceased), I. Fónagy, H. Hollien, F. Ingemann,
         R. Jakobson (d.), M. Kloster- Jensen, J.-P. Köster, I. Lehiste, A. Malécot,
         B. Malmberg (d.), H. Morioka, R.T. Nasr, W. Pée (d.), H. Pilch,
         M. Romportl (d.), L. Santerre (d.), T. Shipp (d.), T. Slama-Cazacu, A. Sovijärvi,
         J. Toporsic, V.A. Vassilyev, S. Vater, F. Weingartner, E. Zwirner (d.)
1980: J.B. Black (d.), G. Fant, W. Jassem, M. Onishi (d.), M. Pétursson, J.M. Pickett,
         D. Sharf
1981: A. Bronstein, G. Chela-Flores, E. Emerit, E. Fischer-Jørgensen, J.N. Holmes,
         R. Honda, P. Janota, P. Ladefoged, L.C.W. Pols, W.A. Sakow, M. Shirt,
         P. Simon, S. Smith (d.)
1982: V. Borowski,  M. Chayen, R. Renard, C.-G. Söderburg, M.A.A. Tatham,
         M. Wajskop (d.)
1983: R.H. Colton, J. Crump, T. de Graaf, T.Z. Lawrence, P. Léon, M. Rossi,
         H.-H. Wängler
1984: A. Abramson, B. Frøkjaer-Jensen, L. Gerstman, S. Hattori, M. Steffen-Batogova,
         E. Stock, R. Weiss
1985: U. Baichura, A. Fourcin, A. Iivonen, H. Kelz, H.R. Masthoff, E.T. Uldall
1986: R. Kent, I. Nabelek, P. Roach
1987: H. Damste, R. Netsell
1988: none
1989: none
1990: none
1991: R. Huntley, J. Neppert, C.-J. N. Bailey
1992: R. Prakash Dixit, H.J. Künzel, R. Scherer 
1993: H. Galton, G. Heike, S. Vater, R. Pfeiffer-Rupp
1994: P. Hollien, S.S. Agrawal, A. Schneider, M. Duval-Valentin
1995: R. Colton, M.P. Gelfer, M. Delgado-Martins, W. Deutsch, P. French, H. Niedzielski,
         R. Potapowa
1996: W. Majewski, A. Laufer
1997: none
1998: none
1999: none
2000: Jost Nickel


1938-1961: Daniel Jones
                 Eberhard Zwirner
1961-1975: Bertil Malmberg
1975-1982: Milan Romportl
1983-1989: William A. Sakow
1989-1998: Harry Hollien
1998-2003: Jens-P. Köster
2003-Present: Ruth Huntley Bahr